2015 Farm Competition – Results

Pilsdon Dairy Farm nestled in the Marshwood Vale - winner of our Large Dairy Farm category.
Pilsdon Dairy Farm nestled in the Marshwood Vale – winner of our Large Dairy Farm category.

The Melplash Agricultural Society’s  Farms competition takes place annually to give local farmers a chance to gain recognition for their good husbandry and dedication to looking after the countryside.

There are three categories – Small (up to 300 acres), Mixed Large and Large Dairy.  Each category is judged by a team of judges who assess the overall management of the farm.  They look at the profitability, the farming system, the crops, the livestock, etc.   Special awards in each category are given for conservation and environmental practises and for the best ley.

“On behalf of the Society, I would like to thank all the farmers for taking the time to enter this year’s competition.  It was very pleasing to see a number of new farms entering … I know it is a busy time for you all.” said Section Chairman, Robert Bowditch, “Our grateful thanks must also go to the judges for their time, dedication and support of this event”.

Prize winners will receive their awards in the Toolstation Main Ring at the  Melplash Show on 27th August.

SMALL FARMS under 300 acres

Judges:  Mr Ralph Messenger and Mr Ed Dorey

1ST          Mr Kevin Goodfellow, Higher Silkhay Farm  – Winner of The R M Gillingham Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup

2nd          Mr Ed Marsh, Powerstock Mill

3rd           Mr & Mrs D Stover, Lower Brimley Coombe Farm

Best Ley:  Mr Kevin Goodfellow, Higher Silkhay Farm

Best Environmental:  Mr and Mrs D Stover, Lower Brimley Coombe Farm – Winner of the Kitson & Trotman Perpetual Cup

LARGE MIXED FARMS

1st                 Stephen Raymond, Childhay Organic Dairies – Winner of The Burrough Perpetual Challenge Cup

2nd                Mr N Bragg, Frogmary Green Farm

3rd                R J Maltby & Sons, Long Barrow Farm

Best Ley:   Stephen Raymond, Childhay Organic Dairies

Best Environmental:  Mr N Bragg, Frogmary Green Farm – Winner of the Kitson & Trotman Perpetual Cup

Judge:  Mr Mike Watkins and Mr David Cobb

LARGE DAIRY FARMS

Judges: Mr Bruce Gutherie and Mr Edwin Messenger

1ST                 R E Bugler & Partners, Pilsdon Dairy Farm – Winner of The Sir David Williams, Bart Memorial Perpetual Challenge cup

2nd                Will Frost, Forde Grange Dairy

3rd                 Mark Ward, Evershot Farms in Abbotsbury

Best Ley:  RB Bowditch & Sons, North Bowood Farm

Best Environmental:  RB Bowditch & Sons, North Bowood Farm Winner of the Kitson & Trotman Perpetual Cup

Lucy