Our 2017 Dairy Stock Judging competition will take place on Tuesday 27th June, 7.30pm at Childhay Manor, Blackdown, Beaminster Dorset, DT8 3LQ, by kind permission of Stephen Raymond.  Our judge this year will be Mr Jim Westaway from Cullompton, Devon.  The competition is open to any Young Farmers Club and there are classes for all ages.  Please click here to download an entry form.

Dairy Stock Judging is an important event and skill for Young Farmers.  Its purpose is to train them to look for and assess the type of traits that are beneficial for long lasting, healthy cows that will also produce plenty of milk.  For every breed of cow, there is a “True Type Model” which is the ideal cow.  The competitor must keep this in mind as they assess each animal.  They will be looking  for the functional traits such as good legs and feet leading to good locomotion, a well attached udder with enough width and height to hold the high milk yields expected from a modern cows, with body capacity sufficient to support the milk and a growing calf.  Working in teams of two, the Young Farmers are tasked to assess the dairy cows and place them in order [best to poorest] giving the reasons for their decision.    They then present their findings to the Judge who marks them using a complex marking system based on accuracy of observation and comparisons.

2016 Results

Juniors:

Jasper & Henrietta Love, Junior Winners, Sherborne YFC. Pictured with Vice Chairman, Jo Sage
Jasper & Henrietta Love, Junior Winners, Sherborne YFC. Pictured with Vice Chairman, Jo Sage

1st and winners of the Melplash Agricultural Society Junior Shield- Jasper Love & Henrietta Love – Sherborne YFC

Intermediates

Shaunna Knight & Luke Johnston, winners of Intermediate class - Marshwood Vale YFC
Shaunna Knight & Luke Johnston, winners of Intermediate class – Marshwood Vale YFC

1st and winners of the Melplash Agricultural Society shield – Shaunna Knight & Luke Johnston – Marshwood Vale YFC

2nd:  Lucy Wallbridge & James Wallbridge – Beaminster YFC

3rd:  Ben Batstone & Harry Dibble – Ilminster YFC

Seniors

Henry Cox and Toby Wonnacott, winners of Senior class, Puddletown YFC
Henry Cox and Toby Wonnacott, winners of Senior class, Puddletown YFC

1st and winners of the Francis W Hunt Perpetual Challenge Cup – Toby Wonnacott and Henry Cox, Puddletown YFC

2nd:  Lucy Milne & Michael Crabb – Beaminster YFC

Best Newcomer:  Jasper Love, Sherborne YFC

Highest Placed Individual:  Shaunna Knight, Marshwood Vale YFC