Results of 2013 Farm Competition

Mobile_Pictures_157

The Melplash Agricultural Society’s aim is to support and promote local farming and the annual Farms competition is in place to give local farmers a chance to gain recognition for their good husbandry and dedication to looking after the countryside.  There are three categories:  Small (up to 300 acres), Mixed Large Farm and Mixed Dairy Farm.  The judges assess the management and cultivation of the farm and the management of the livestock.  They look at the profitability of the farm, the farming system, crops, livestock, machinery, tidiness, etc.  All farms are judged for their conservation and environmental practises and management.  A special award is given for the best ley in each category as well.     

2013 Results

Large Dairy Class – For the best managed and cultivated Farm and for the best managed Dairy farm, 300+ animals

THE R M GILLINGHAM MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP will be awarded to the Winner of this class

Judge:  Mr Andrew Galloway, Langport 

1st Place                Mr Simon Bugler, Pilsdon Dairy Farm

2nd Place               Mr Will Frost, Forde Grange Farm, Thorncombe

3rd Place               Mr Mark Ward, Evershot Farms, New Barn Farm, Abbotsbury

4th Place               Mr David Petitt, Denhay Farms, Broadoak           

KITSON & TROTMAN TROPHY FOR Best Conservation  – Mr Mark Ward, Evershot Farms, New Barn Farm, Abbotsbury

 For the best managed and cultivated Farm and for the best managed Livestock, on farms over 301 acres –

THE BURROUGH PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP will be awarded to the Winner of this class.

Judge:  Mrs Rebecca Hill 

1st Place                Messrs. Bernard & Tim Newman, Larkham Farm, Holywell

2nd Place               Edward Bowditch, Cooper Dean Estates

Joint3rd Place     Mr Steve Raymond, Childhay Farm, Blackdown and Messrs RJ Maltby, Long Barrow Farm, Long Bredy    

KITSON & TROTMAN TROPHY FOR Best Conservation – Mr Steve Raymond, Childhay Farm,  Blackdown

Best Temporary Ley – Messrs RJ Maltby, Long Barrow Farm, Long Bredy  

For the best managed and cultivated Farm, and for the best managed Livestock, on farms 300 acres and under

THE SIR DAVID WILLIAMS, Bart., MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP will be awarded to the Winner of this class

Judge:  Julian Browning

1st Place                Geddes Partnership, Colesmoor farm, Toller Porcorum

2nd Place               Mr & Mrs Kevin Goodfellow, Higher Siklhay Farm, Netherbury

3rd Place               Mr Kevin Groves, Highgrove Farm, Mangerton

KITSON & TROTMAN TROPHY for Best Conservation – Mr & Mrs Kevin Goodfellow, Higher Silkhay Farm

Best Temporary Ley – Geddes Partnership, Colesmoor Farm, Toller Porcorum.
Judging for our 2014 competition will take place during June, please contact us for an entry form.

Lucy

Comments