Results of the 2016 Hedgelaying & Ploughing Match

mas_1255
Winning Hedgelayers

The Melplash Agricultural Society’s Annual Hedgelaying and Ploughing match promotes and celebrates local agriculture and farming skills.   This year the contest took place at Higher Langdon Farm, Beaminster DT8 3NA by kind permission of Mrs Tessa McKenzie-Green.   Standing high above Beaminster it really was a sight to see.  40 ploughman and 40 hedgelayers of all ages and abilities took part.

The ploughing match includes classes for vintage tractors with trailed or hydraulic ploughs (before 1960), classic tractor with plough (manufactured before 1971),  hydraulic 2 or 3 and 4 or more furrow ploughs and a Contractor Challenge for tractors with reversible ploughs.   As well as prizes being given to the best in each class, prizes are awarded to the best novice, open, young farmer and local ploughman.

Competitors in the hedgelaying competition have to lay the hedge Dorset Style, a style that has been championed by the Society and is now recognised by the National Hedgelaying Society.   This means that it should be low to the bank/ground and be tightly woven using itself and bonds/binders used internally and externally as and where required to secure.  The finished hedge should be a half barrel finish at a height of 2ft 6” to 3ft.  The competition was again well supported with a very good novice section including a number of individuals who had attended the Society’s free hedgelaying training day which took place a couple of weeks before.

mas_1297
Winning Ploughmen

Tim Frampton, Melplash Agricultural Society, Ploughing and Hedgelaying Section Chairman commented ‘Thank you to everyone who entered this year and special thanks to the judges and all the volunteers who help put the day on.   We had a good turnout in all the competitions and it was very pleasing to see so many youngsters getting involved and participating.   Despite the unsettled weather and the odd rain storm, we were delighted with the number of spectators who turned out to watch too.’

RESULTS

Hedgelaying Judges

Mr P Yeates

Mr J Vickery

Mr M Frampton

Mr L Bagwell

 

CLASS 1 – HEDGING LOCAL (12 miles of Melplash Village Church)

1st – Russell Woodham

2nd – Steve Eldridge

3rd – Jon Sibthorp

Cecil A Marsh Memorial Perpetual Trophy awarded to Russell Woodham

CLASS 2 – HEDGING NOVICE (not won a 1st prize in any previous Melplash Agricultural Society Hedgelaying Match

1st – Harry Dale

2nd – J Barber

3rd – G Pitt

Marcus Beresford Trophy to best novice awarded to Harry Dale

CLASS 3 – HEDGING INTERMEDIATE

1st – Chris Claxton

2nd – Rob Wood

3rd – Roly Boughton

CLASS 3 – HEDGING  OPEN

1st – Terry Coombe

2nd – Ed Goodfellow

3rd – Steve McCulloch

Elizabeth Lady Williams Perpetual Challenge Cup awarded to Terry Coombe

CLASS 5 – LADIES

1st – Lydia Lee

CLASS 6 – OPEN PAIRS

1st – Duncan Frazer & Malcolm Dowding

2nd – Simon Cullingford & Stuart Curtis

3rd – William Baker & Leo Bonning

Bartletts (Dorset) Limited Cup awaded to Duncan Frazer & Malcolm Dowding

CLASS 7 – NOVICE PAIRS

1st – Mr A Martin & Mr S Martin

2nd – Richard Clayson & Alex Clayson

3rd – Heath Gregan & Alex Gregan

Overall Hedgelaying Champion receiving the SILVER PERPETUAL CUP PRESENTED BY CLEEVES & EDWINA PALMER awarded to Terry Coombe.

THE BILL HOOK TROPHY (best lady hedgelayer) awarded to Lydia Lee

PHILIP HARDWILL CUP (Highest placed Young Farmer) awarded to Harry Dale

TIDIEST KEPT SITE presented a Desktop Henry Hoover sponsored by Pneumatic awarded to Rob Wood

CLEANEST CUT  special prize awarded to Richard Hooker

PLOUGHING

Judges

Vintage Ploughing – Mr Jim Balsdon, Reading & Mr P Froom, Reading

Commercial Ploughing – Mr David Wareham, Dorchester & Mr Les House

CLASS 8 – VINTAGE TRAILED

1st – B Johnson

2nd – T Miles

3rd – V Legg

4th – M Trott

CLASS 9 – VINTAGE HYDRAULIC

1st – M Symonds

2nd – S Symonds

3rd – P Symonds

4th – R Collett

JACK DARE MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR CHAMPION VINTAGE PLOUGHMAN awarded to Brian Johnston

Best Strike Out:  Trevor Miles

Best Finish:  Brian Johnston

CHAMPION PLOUGHMAN – The Blandford & Web Perpetual Cup awarded to Brian Johnston

Reserve Champion – Trevor Miles

CLASS 12  – CLASSIC TRACTOR & PLOUGH

1st – T Ascott

2nd – B Carter

3rd – C Dyre

4th – J Mentern

CLASS 13 – 2 or 3 FURROW

1st – J Harris

2nd – M Fooks

3rd – E Yarde

4th – P Legg

CLASS 14 – 4 or more FURROW

1st – B Dennett

2nd – J Shute

CREED BROTHERS SILVER PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TRAY awarded to B Dennett.

CLASS 15 – CONTRACTORS CHALLENGE

1st – A Lecheninang

2nd – G Doble

3rd – B Norman

4th – W Fooks

CHAMPION PLOUGHMAN OPEN – SIR STUART MALLINSON PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Champion – J Harris

Reserve Champion – T Ascott

CHAMPION PLOUGHMAN LOCAL – MAS SILVER PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Champion – Mike Fooks

Best Strike Out (except Classes 7, 8 & 9)

Winner:  J Harris

Best Finish (except Classes 7, 8 & 9)

Winner:  J Harris

Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Ploughing using a Case or David Brown tractor using a KV plough.  Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup kindly sponsored by GSC Ltd., Dorchester awarded to M Symonds.

Prize kindly donated by Francis Bugler Ltd of Beaminster for Best Ploughing by a Ford Tractor awarded to B Dennett.

NOVICE PLOUGHMAN

1st – A Lecheninang

2nd – P Legg

Prize kindly donated by Smart Agricultural Services of Dorchester for Best Ploughing with a John Deere Tractor awarded to B Norman.

Sam Dennett Perpetual Memorial Trophy – Best Finish with 4 or 5 furrow plough awarded to Barry Dennett

Streatfeild Perpetual Challenge Trophy presented to best Young Farmer awarded to G Doble

JRB Bowditch Perpetual Challenge Trophy presented to YFC club with highest score awarded to Beaminster YFC

 

Lucy