2018 Farm Competition Results

Judges of large farms Rodney and Craig Down with Assistant Farm Manager Adam Le Cheminant at Symondsbury Estate.

Every year the Melplash Agricultural Society invites local farmers who live within a 12 mile radius of Melplash village church to take part in the Society’s farm competition.   Each farm entered is visited by a team of judges who walk the farm to look at the husbandry of crops and the livestock, how well the environment is cared for, the maintenance of machinery and fixed assets, etc.  They also talk to the farmer and/or farm manager to find out how they manage their business, looking at profitability, use of resources and what their plans are for the future.

There are four categories – Small Farm (199 acres or less), Medium Farm (200 – 599 acres),  Large Farm (600+ acres) and new this year the Best Managed Specialist Dairy farm.

The results this year are as follows:

The best managed and cultivated Farm, and for the best managed Livestock,

on farms 199 acres or fewer (Small category)

Judges:  Mr John Wyatt & Mr Andrew Kempster

Steward:  Mr John Yeates

Winner:    Mr & Mrs David and Ruth Wilkins, Rampisham Hill Farm, Rampisham

2nd            Mr & Mrs Dan and Jo Stover, Lower Brimley Coombe Farm, Stoke Abbott

Best Environmental Practice: Mr and Mrs Dan and Jo Stover, Lower Brimley Coombe Farm, Stoke Abbott

For the best managed and cultivated Farm, and for the best managed Livestock,

on farms 200-599 acres (Medium category)

Judges:  Mr John Wyatt & Mr Andrew Kempster

Steward:  Mr John Yeates

Winner:   Mr Andrew Romans, Charity Farm, Litton Cheney

2nd:          Messrs Kevin & Edward Goodfellow and Mrs Jo Goodfellow, Higher Silkhay Farm, Netherbury

3rd:          Messrs Kevin and James Wallbridge, Bridge Farm, Hooke

Best Ley & Best Environmental Practice: Messrs Kevin & Edward Goodfellow and Mrs Jo Goodfellow, Higher Silkhay Farm, Netherbury

For the best managed and cultivated Farm and for the best managed Livestock,

 on farms over 600 acres (Large category)

                          Judges: Mr Rodney Down & Mr Craig Down

Steward:  Mr George Wyatt

Winner:      Mr Brian Huxter, Symondsbury Estate, Symondsbury, Bridport

Joint 2nd   Mr & Mrs Nick and Claire Bragg, Frogmary Green Farm, South Petherton & Mr James Bowditch, R. B. Bowditch & Sons, North Bowood Farm, Salway Ash

Best Ley & Best Environmental Practice: Messrs R.J. Maltby, Long Barrow Farm, Long Bredy

For the best managed and cultivated Farm and for the best managed Specialist Dairy Farm

 Judge:   Mr James Cossins

Steward:  Mr Michael Fooks

Winner:    Mr Jim Loescher, Denhay Farms, Broadoak

2nd:           Mr Stephen Raymond, Childhay Organic Farm, Beaminster

3rd:           Mr Edward Bowditch, Cooper Dean Estate, Netherbury

Best Ley & Best Environmental Practice:   Mr Jim Loescher, Denhay Farms, Broadoak

Brian Huxter, Farm Manager at Symondsbury Estate  and winner of large farms category commented ‘Being the winner of the Society’s Large Farms category was great news for all the team.  It is great recognition for the hard work and commitment that the team put into the Estate throughout the year.

Denhay Farm Dairy cattle

Jim Loescher, Managing Director at Denhay Farms, Broadoak and winner of the Specialist Dairy Farm category said ‘I am both thrilled and proud that Denhay have been awarded 1st place in the Specialist Dairy Farm Competition. The result reflects the huge effort put in by everybody at Denhay. The Dairy and Youngstock teams who have continued to improve herd performance, the Arable Team who have produced excellent forage in what has been a very difficult season and Importantly the farm office who have provided essential support.’

Trophies will be presented to first placed winners at the Melplash Show on 23rd August.

 

 

 

Lucy